Navigation

Privacy statement


The "common sense" statement

We only use your data for the logical purpose - your email address for an order update or e.g. a newsletter, your address for sending your order. We keep this information according to the legal storage period.

For the Project Club we only use your name and email address to send you the Project Club newsletters. You can always unsubscribe here, just like with a "normal" newsletter.

We do not share your information with others except where necessary for the purpose. To receive your payment, for example, we have to use payment services.

Cookies are nowadays a standard tool for websites, for which you can or can not give permission when visiting. We also use google analytics to collect (anonymous) information about the website visit.

If you want us to delete your data, please contact us.

 

The legally required fine print

Yarnz, located at Stuifzwam 126, 2403 HL Alphen aan den Rijn, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.yarnz.nl

Stuifzwam 126, 2403 HL Alphen aan den Rijn (no visiting address)

0682342337

Michèle Tewes is the Data Protection Officer of Yarnz. She can be reached via hallo@yarnz.nl

Personal data that we process:

Yarnz processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)
- List of contact details of the customer via an app
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at hallo@yarnz.nl and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data:
Yarnz processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Yarnz analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Yarnz follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
- Yarnz also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision-making:
Yarnz does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data:

Yarnz does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Name and address details (name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details): 7 years, legally required by the tax authorities.

Email address for newsletters: until further notice.

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Yarnz shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Yarnz remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Yarnz provides your personal data to other third parties.

Information that you enter when placing an order or sending a message are stored on the servers of our processor Mijnwebwinkel. Mijnwebwinkel provides a security level that matches the data to be processed and takes adequate measures to protect data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example, standard use is made of a secure SSL connection.

Furthermore, we share your data with payment services such as Mollie, for the payment. With social media such as Facebook, to be able to follow and like us or our products via the webshop. Visit Google Analytics for information about website. With shipping services such as MyParcel, for sending your order. With support programs such as accounting programs, for the tax return.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Yarnz only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Yarnz and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hallo@yarnz.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Yarnz also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data
Yarnz takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at hallo@yarnz.nl.

© 2015 - 2018 Yarnz | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore
This website uses cookies. Accept More information
What is a cookie ? A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer. When you visit a website Both this website and other parties may place cookies . What are cookies used for? This website uses cookies to improve . Ease of use and performance of the website Using cookies , we make sure to include that you do not always receive the same information when you visit our site or enter . Cookies make surfing the site so much more pleasant . There are different types of cookies . This website uses persistent cookies and session cookies. Permanent cookies : Allows the website can be set to your preferences. For example, to your consent to allow cookies to remember. As a result, you do not have to repeat so you save time and easily navigate through the online store . Your preferences Persistent cookies can be removed via the settings of your browser . Session cookies : Using a session cookie , we can see which parts of the website you have viewed this visit . We can therefore adapt to the surfing behavior of our visitors as possible. Webshop These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser . With the specific purpose of this Web site places cookies ? This web site places cookies for the following reasons : Shopping Cart ( functional cookie) : Remember what products are in your shopping cart. Without this cookie , you can order any products or in your shopping basket . Cookie selection ( functional cookie) : Remember that you have given to the placing of cookies our permission . Google Analytics ( tracking cookie ) : Measure how you use the website and how you found us and reports in attempt to gain insight here . Google AdWords ( tracking cookie ) : we measure how you use the website and how you found us. We use this knowledge to improve . Our AdWords campaigns Facebook ( Social Media cookie) : This cookie is possible to 'like' our Facebook page . This button works through code from Facebook itself originates . Twitter ( Social Media cookie) : This cookie is possible to follow our Twitter page . This button works through code that originates from Twitter itself . AddThis ( Social Media cookie) : This cookie is it possible to share via Facebook , Twitter , Hyves and various other social media websites our content . How can I manage or delete cookies ? Generally, cookies can be managed , edited and deleted by your browser . More information on and off , and cookies can be found in the instructions and / or using the help function of your browser .